Call us  01328 851081

Fakenham, Norfolk
NR21 9QX

Privacy Policy

We have provided this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of personal information while people visit and use our website.  The following information provides our information gathering and handling practices for this website.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ requirements.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis through our contact us (web forms) and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Customer Enquiry Information

When you fill out our (contact us enquiry form) to enquire on our products and services you may provide us information about yourself and (opt-in) or (opt-out) to us maintaining your personal contact information.

Contact Information

If you choose to enquire about our products or services, you will be required to give personal information. For example, you may be required to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • E-mail address
  • Business and/or home phone number
  • Customer Comments
  • File Upload
  • Personal Information (Opt-In/Opt-Out)

If you choose to correspond with us through direct or non-direct e-mail, we may retain the content of your email messages, together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Website use information and cookies

Similar to other websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

We may use third-party advertising companies for analytical, marketing and customer monitoring purposes when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites. For more information on what cookies we use on our website, please see our cookie policy.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use your personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your requirements.

In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we will only ever contact you for your explicit consent.  Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis.

Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with third-parties, except as required by law.

From time to time, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at contact@the-sweep.co.uk.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

When you first visit this site you are asked to confirm that you are happy for us to continue using cookies. We interpret your continued use of the site as implied consent that you are content with the use of this policy.

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the actual number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are the most visited. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses and Geographic Location

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.  In addition, your geographic location is identified based upon the IP Address you utilise which is based on the ISP you use.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as e-mail addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How can you access and correct your information? You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by e-mailing us at contact@the-sweep.co.uk.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. In other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember, when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note, your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United Kingdom. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: contact@the-sweep.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Privacy Notice: (Opt-In/Opt-Out)

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When changes are made to this privacy policy, we will e-mail users who have given us permission to do so (If Opt-In Permission has been given). We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.